Skip to content

Call now on

01473 823243

Our office is open Mondays to Fridays, 10 - 2

Booking Conditions

 

Online Booking Conditions

 

The Beestons website is owned and managed by Beestons (Hadleigh) Limited Company Reg No. 503643  Vat reg No. 103 00 7050. Beestons consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The Company complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data.

 

The Company has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all information provided through the internet web site is accurate at the time of inclusion; however, there may be inadvertent and occasional errors.

 

The Company makes no representations or warranties about the information provided through this website, including hypertext links or any other items either directly or indirectly from the Beestons site, and reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time without notice.

 

The Company accepts no liability for any inaccuracies or omissions in the Beestons web site and any financial decisions based on information contained in this website are the sole responsibility of the visitor.

 

The Company accepts no liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of whatsoever kind, resulting from whatever cause through use of any information obtained directly or indirectly from the Beestons web site.

 

Everything on this site is copyrighted. The copyrights are owned by the Company, or the original creator of the material. However, you are free to view, copy, and print material from this site, as long as:

*  The material is used for information only

*  The material is used for non-commercial purposes only

*  Copies of any material include Beestons (Hadleigh) Ltd copyright notice.

 

Due to the nature of the service the Beestons site is providing, users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content. Please note that all information you provide to the Company will be stored  and processed in the United Kingdom.

 

Occasionally we will send you email newletters to provide information on the subject areas selected in your registration form. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so. Our site provides you with the opportunity  to "opt-out" of receiving communcations from the Company at the time when we ask you for this information. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

 

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. The Company are not able to control the collection of this information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of information.

 

The Company will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the Beestons website needs to be protected.

 

The Beestons website contains links to other site not affiliated with the Company. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and the Company cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated websites.

 

Admission Charges Prices do not include admission charges to any venue unless otherwise stated

 

Receiving of Goods Once you have paid in full and printed off a copy of your confirmation, any applicable entrance tickets will be received via the Driver on the day of Travel.

 

Complaints  Should be made in writing to the Manager at our Head Office, within 14 days of the date of the excursion. Please send to: The Manager, Beestons (Hadleigh) Ltd,  The Coach Depot, Hadleigh Rd, Hadleigh Suffolk IP7 6BG

 

Company Cancellations Beestons reserves the right to cancel any tour or excursion. Beestons guarantees to refund ALL money paid in advance for any excursion which is cancelled by Beestons for whatever reason.

 

Passenger Cancellations  On all trips no refunds will be given unless seats can be resold. Please contact our Office who will assist you, 01473 823243.

 

Disabilities  We offer the same standard of service to all customers including those with disabilities. Wherever possible, we will accommodate those with disabilities, although we are limited in the assistance we can provide. Please notify us of any disability at the time of booking.

 

Health and safety   Passengers are required by law to remain seated until the vehicle has stopped and must use the seat belts provided at all times.

 

Late arrival of Customer  We will not be responsible, under any circumstances, for customers failing to board the coach at their allotted time or when instructed by the driver. Any additional travel costs incurred by the customer in those circumstances are not refundable.

Late arrival of Coach For whatever reason, should the coach be late in arriving at its designated pick up point, at the day trip attraction itself or the return drop off we will not be liable to offer any form of compensation.

 

Pick up & departure times   Please check your travel ticket carefully. You are responsible for ensuring that you are at the correct departure point, at the correct time, with the correct documents and we cannot be held liable for any loss or expense suffered by you or your party.

 

Arrival times at destination and homeward  These are the approximate range of arrival times under normal traffic conditions and are always subject to change

 

Trip curtailment  Should a day trip subsequently have to be curtailed due to unforeseen circumstances such as mechanical or other coach defects, any compensation shall be at the total discretion of Beestons Coaches.

 

Unreasonable conduct  We will refuse a booking or terminate a passenger's travel in the event of unreasonable conduct. Unreasonable conduct includes failure by customer to return to the coach at the time instructed by the driver in which case the driver will be entitled to depart and we shall not be held responsible for any extra travel or other costs subsequently incurred by the customer.

 

Passenger Behaviour   We want all our customers to have a happy and carefree day out. But you must remember that you are respnsible for your behaviour and the effect it may have on others. If you or any member of your party is abusive or disruptive or behaves in a way which, in our reasonable opinion could cause damage or injury to others or affect their enjoyment of their day out, or which could damage property, we have the right after reasonable consideration, to terminate your contract with us. If this happens we will have no further obligations or liability to you. The coach driver or authorised official of other meand of transport is entitled to refuse you boarding if in their reasonable opinion you are uacceptably under the influence of drink or drugs or you are being violent or disruptive. If you are refused boarding on the outward journey we will regard it as a cancecllation by you and we will apply cancellations charges. If the refusal is on the return journey we have the right to terminate the contract and will have no further obligations or liability to you.

 

Theatre ticket allocation

Passengers should note that we have no direct control over theatre ticket allocation. Theatre seating cannot be pre-selected or guaranteed. Therefore on odd occasions ticket allocation may require parties to be split in the theatre. Please note that Ticket Face Value may be different to prices paid by the Company.

 

Show Castings  Please note we are unable to guarantee that particular stars will appear in any show performances

 

Pets   We do not allow pets to be taken on our coaches with the exception of Registered Assistance Dogs.

 

Luggage  We recommend you insure your luggage that contains anything valuable, as all baggage and property is carried at the owner's risk. The company will not be liable for loss or damage.

 

Smoking including vape & e-cigarettes is strictly prohibited on board. Frequent comfort stops will be made on long journeys.

 

Mobile Phones  Mobile phones should be used with discretion to avoid distracting the driver.

 

Tickets can not be booked via reservations or on the web on the day of travel or with less than 48 hours before departure

 

Travel Insurance   In view of the relatively high cost of some of our inclusive Day Excursions, we strongly recommend that our clients are covered by personal travel insurance.

 

Children  Unless otherwise stated, the words "child" and "children" wherever they appear refer to persons over the age of 3 and less than 14 years of age at the time of travel and such persons will be carried at the fares shown. Children under 3, travel free of charge are not guaranteed their own seat and may therefore have to sit on the parents or guardians lap. If a seat is required then a Child fare must be paid to guarantee. Only one child can travel free with one paying adult. To travel unaccompanied by an adult a child must be 16 years of age or older.

 

Senior Citizens  Unless otherwise stated any reference to "Senior Citizen" wherever it appears refers to all persons over the age of 60 years of age at the time of travel and such persons will be carried at the fares shown.

 

Beestons will not be held responsible for any loss, damage, delay detention, injury or other misadventure arising from any cause whatsoever. The company will of course make every effort to maintain its services and fares as advertised but reserves the right to make amendments to our website & brochures. It should be noted that itineraries are for guidance only and may be varied at the company or driver's discretion. Beestons reserves the right to refuse a booking.

Beestons (Hadleigh) Limited

The Coach Depot

Ipswich Road

Hadleigh

Suffolk

IP7 6BG

Registered in England No. 503643

VAT No: GB 103 0070 50

Powered By Opayo

This website uses cookies to store information. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to their use. Click here to view our cookie policy.